Privacy Statement

AwareHub (Aust) PTY LTD values your privacy. AwareHub (Aust) PTY LTD recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. AwareHub (Aust) PTY LTD’s Privacy and Confidentiality Policy and Procedure outlines the manner in which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. AwareHub (Aust) PTY LTD abides by the requirements of the Privacy Act (1988) in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information and complies with other applicable laws protecting privacy, including State and Territory Health Information Legislation. As a registered NDIS provider, AwareHub (Aust) PTY LTD complies with the privacy provisions as set out by the National Disability Insurance Scheme Act 2013 and the National Disability Insurance Scheme (Code of Conduct) Rules 2018. Please email reception@awarehub.com.au should you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy and Confidentiality Policy and Procedures. Definitions Personal information: Personal information is any information or opinion that can identify or be used to identify an individual. AwareHub (Aust) PTY LTD may collect and hold personal information from its participants, volunteers, contractors, employees, visitors, job applicants or other individuals. Cookies: When an individual visits or uses a website of AwareHub (Aust) PTY LTD, personal information may be collected automatically through cookies including IP address and/or domain name, operating system (type of browser and platform), and the date, time and length of visit to the website. This information is primarily used for the compilation of statistical information about the use of the website. Cookies may also be used to assist AwareHub (Aust) PTY LTD and our third-party providers present targeted and customised advertising to an individual on our website and/or on third party websites. Links to other websites: AwareHub (Aust) PTY LTD website may contain links to third-party websites. This privacy policy does not apply to external links or websites. These sites may collect your personal information. AwareHub (Aust) PTY LTD encourages individuals to read the privacy policies of any websites linked to from AwareHub (Aust) PTY LTD website. The information we may collect
  • Your name and contact details such as email, address and phone numbers, date of birth, gender for booking appointments.
  • Responses to questions, surveys, or questions that AwareHub (Aust) PTY LTD may ask you.
  • Information required to improve the services and information we provide.
We may also collect your personal information from other social media sites. How we collect your information There are several ways in which AwareHub (Aust) PTY LTD collects client information:
  • Over the phone
  • Via the website
  • By email
  • When we deliver a service or program to you
  • Forms, registrations, surveys, feedback requests and other correspondence (both in writing and electronically)
  • Through social media messages or conversation
  • When you interact with us
Where possible, we will collect your personal information directly from you or your nominated representatives. However, there may be circumstances in which we need to collect your information from other people or organisations. If we collect personal information about you for a third party and it is unclear that you have consented to the disclosure of your personal information to us, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the circumstances surrounding the collection and purposes for which we have collected your personal information. If you have provided us with information about another person, then you need to tell that other person that you have done so, that they have a right to access their information and that they can refer to the Privacy Procedure for information on how AwareHub (Aust) PTY LTD will handle their personal information. How we use your information If you have provided AwareHub (Aust) PTY LTD with your information, we may use it to:
  • Send you information about AwareHub (Aust) PTY LTD, including newsletters, updates, and information.
  • Update you on any information that may affect your supports.
  • Confirm your identity when you contact us.
  • Keep you informed about our work by mail, email, SMS or telephone.
  • Respond to your questions, comments, compliments or complaints.
  • Circulate questionnaires to improve our services and programs.
  • Report on our activities.
  • Conduct quality assurance activities.
  • Carry out internal functions including administration, training, accounting, audits and management of information technology.
  • Comply with laws and regulations and to report to any funding and Government agencies.
Disclosing your information AwareHub (Aust) PTY LTD will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes described under the heading “How we use your information” and in accordance with the Privacy Act (1988). As a Registered Provider of services under the NDIS, AwareHub (Aust) PTY LTD also comply with the privacy provisions of the National Disability Insurance Scheme Act and the National Disability Insurance Scheme (Code of Conduct) Rules. AwareHub (Aust) PTY LTD will not disclose personal information about you to any other individuals or organisations unless authorised by law (including in emergency situations or to assist law enforcement). AwareHub (Aust) PTY LTD engages with a range of contractors, service providers and other third parties to whom your personal information may be disclosed to enable the activities and functions of AwareHub (Aust) PTY LTD. They may include (but not limited to):
  • Insurers.
  • Government and regulatory bodies, including the NDIS, Medicare, the Department of Social Services, the Department of Health and Human Services, and the Australian Taxation Office.
  • People acting on your behalf including your nominated representatives/advocate, legal guardians, executors, trustees and legal representatives.
  • Your support workers, plan managers, NDIS LAC.
  • Situations where disclosure is required by law.
AwareHub (Aust) PTY LTD takes all reasonable steps to make sure that these organisations will protect the privacy of your personal information, in accordance with this Privacy Policy. How we store your information AwareHub (Aust) PTY LTD understands the importance of protecting your personal information from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access or use. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is secure. AwareHub (Aust) PTY LTD holds your personal information securely through physical and electronic means. We have restricted physical access to our offices, any files are stored in secure cabinets and storerooms, and staff are trained in our privacy procedures. Electronic information is stored in secure databases and only authorised staff have access to your information – and only when it is required. AwareHub (Aust) PTY LTD will destroy or de-identify your personal information when we no longer need it for the purpose for which it was collected, unless the law requires otherwise. If you send us your personal information when we don’t ask for it, we will determine whether the information is related to one or more of our activities. If the information is not relevant to what we do, we may destroy or de-identify the personal information if it is lawful and reasonable to do so. How to access and correct your information You have a right to access, update and correct personal information that AwareHub (Aust) PTY LTD holds about you. Before providing access to or correcting your personal information, we may require you to verify your identity. In the unlikely event that we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information (for example, where granting you access may infringe on someone else’s privacy), we will provide you with written reasons for denying access. It is OK to change your mind about your consent to collect and share your information, but you need to let us know of your change in your wishes. Requests for access to personal information or questions about this Privacy Procedure can be emailed to reception@awarehub.com.au Enquiries, feedback and complaints We welcome your feedback. Enquiries or concerns about privacy matters, including complaints about how AwareHub (Aust) PTY LTD handles personal information, should be made in email to reception@awarehub.com.au. If you would prefer to deal with us anonymously, you are not required to provide your personal information unless we are required by law to deal only with identified individuals, or it is impractical for us to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves. If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your matter, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at www.oaic.gov.au.

Book Now